US Places
Home › States › Alaska

Places in Alaska

97 indexed places and 22 counties in Alaska. Population estimates are for 2023.

Largest places in Alaska

Anchorage 286,075 · Anchorage MunicipalityFairbanks 31,856 · Fairbanks North Star BoroughJuneau city and 31,555 · Juneau City and BoroughWasilla 9,945 · Matanuska-Susitna BoroughSitka city and 8,282 · Sitka City and BoroughKetchikan 8,079 · Ketchikan Gateway BoroughKenai 7,746 · Kenai Peninsula BoroughPalmer 6,378 · Matanuska-Susitna BoroughBethel 6,292 · Bethel Census AreaHomer 6,040 · Kenai Peninsula BoroughKodiak 5,354 · Kodiak Island BoroughUtqia?vik 4,694 · North Slope BoroughSoldotna 4,577 · Kenai Peninsula BoroughUnalaska 4,214 · Aleutians West Census AreaValdez 3,805 · Chugach Census AreaNome 3,639 · Nome Census AreaKotzebue 2,979 · Northwest Arctic BoroughSeward 2,735 · Kenai Peninsula BoroughCordova 2,473 · Chugach Census AreaNorth Pole 2,427 · Fairbanks North Star BoroughHouston 2,146 · Matanuska-Susitna BoroughDillingham 2,126 · Dillingham Census AreaWrangell city and 2,064 · Wrangell City and BoroughAkutan 1,586 · Aleutians East BoroughHooper Bay 1,308 · Kusilvak Census AreaCraig 1,041 · Prince of Wales-Hyder Census AreaDelta Junction 955 · Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaHoonah 948 · Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaChevak 908 · Kusilvak Census AreaSavoonga 804 · Nome Census AreaEmmonak 787 · Kusilvak Census AreaKwethluk 782 · Bethel Census AreaPoint Hope 781 · North Slope BoroughTogiak 778 · Dillingham Census AreaKing Cove 771 · Aleutians East BoroughSelawik 760 · Northwest Arctic BoroughQuinhagak 750 · Bethel Census AreaUnalakleet 741 · Nome Census AreaAlakanuk 723 · Kusilvak Census AreaKlawock 710 · Prince of Wales-Hyder Census AreaNoorvik 645 · Northwest Arctic BoroughToksook Bay 638 · Bethel Census AreaKotlik 628 · Kusilvak Census AreaGambell 620 · Nome Census AreaGustavus 612 · Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaStebbins 612 · Nome Census AreaSand Point 600 · Aleutians East BoroughMountain Village 594 · Kusilvak Census AreaPilot Station 592 · Kusilvak Census AreaKachemak 591 · Kenai Peninsula BoroughWainwright 591 · North Slope BoroughNunapitchuk 580 · Bethel Census AreaScammon Bay 578 · Kusilvak Census AreaSt. Mary's 577 · Kusilvak Census AreaShishmaref 555 · Nome Census AreaKake 537 · Prince of Wales-Hyder Census AreaBuckland 511 · Northwest Arctic BoroughAniak 494 · Bethel Census AreaNapaskiak 494 · Bethel Census AreaNew Stuyahok 491 · Dillingham Census Area

Counties in Alaska

Bethel Census Area 18,224Nome Census Area 9,763Kusilvak Census Area 8,001Northwest Arctic Borough 7,361North Slope Borough 10,603Kenai Peninsula Borough 61,223Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area 5,129Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area 5,696Dillingham Census Area 4,607Aleutians East Borough 3,461Matanuska-Susitna Borough 115,239Chugach Census Area 6,769Hoonah-Angoon Census Area 2,262Fairbanks North Star Borough 94,840Ketchikan Gateway Borough 13,738Aleutians West Census Area 5,160Anchorage Municipality 286,075Juneau City and Borough 31,555Sitka City and Borough 8,282Kodiak Island Borough 12,565Wrangell City and Borough 2,064Southeast Fairbanks Census Area 7,077

Related

All states · Search all places